COSTINELA UNGUREANU

Actress

2011-2014 Master in Actor's Art, University of Craiova, Faculty of Letters, Department of Arts

Graduate of the University of Craiova, Faculty of Letters, Department of Arts, class of 2011

Actress of the "Marin Sorescu" National Theatre in Craiova since 2016

  • nomination for the UNITER Award 2021, category best supporting actress , for her role as Alexandra in the show Heart and Other Meat, by Dan Coman, directed by Radu Afrim

Roles at the National Theatre "Marin Sorescu" Craiova

Ellida Wangel - “ The Woman of the Sea” by Henrik Ibsen, directed by Andriy Zholdak, season 2021-2022, premiere February 5, 2022

Ruxi Puppy, Backing vocals, Kikky, Scared Dogs, Village Woman - „ Dog with man. Dog without a man. ” by Lia Bugnar, Dan Coman, Simona Goşu, Maria Manolescu, Oana Pellea, Radu Tudoran and Radu Afrim, directed by Radu Afrim, season 2021-2022, premiere October 9, 2021

Costinela - "VIVA LA VULVA!" , lyrics by Marius Aldea, concept, direction and scenography by Andrea Gavriliu, season 2020-2021, premiere April 24, 2021

Lili - "Toc Toc" by Laurent Baffie, directed by Alexandru Boureanu and Raluca Păun, season 2020-2021, premiere February 12, 2021

Rowena Selby - “Thinking About Africa” by Gordon Dryland, directed by Alexandru Boureanu, season 2020-2021, premiere December 18, 2020

Alexandra / other characters - "Heart and other meat dishes" by Dan Coman, directed by Radu Afrim, season 2020-2021, premiere October 3, 2020

Woman - "Playground" by Raul Coldea, directed by Raul Coldea, season 2019-2020, premiere December 6, 2019

Annie Jaquet - “1,2,3… Bébé” by André Roussin, directed by Alexandru Boureanu, season 2019-2020, premiere September 28, 2019

Costinela - "Retroelectro" by Bogdan Georgescu, directed by Bogdan Georgescu, season 2018-2019, premiere October 19, 2018

The Young Woman - “The Old Man and the Euthanasia” by Ionel Bușe, directed by Vlad Drăgulescu, 2017-2018 season, premiere June 20, 2018

Ana - "The Scourge" by Ion Luca Caragiale, directed by Kincses Elemér, season 2017-2018, premiere November 25, 2017

Helena - "Athenian Nights" after William Shakespeare, directed by Charles Chemin, season 2017-2018, premiere March 30, 2018

The Woman - “Against Freedom” by Esteve Soler, directed by Bobi Pricop, 2017-2018 season, reading show February 1, 2018

Wanda Serafim - "Gaiţele" by Alexandru Kirițescu, directed by Alexandru Boureanu, season 2017-2018, premiere September 22, 2017

Pregnant - "If We Think Aloud" by Adnan Lugonić, directed by Radu Afrim, 2016-2017 season, premiere May 6, 2017

Maids 1 - Bloody Wedding by Federico Garcia Lorca, directed by Andrei Măjeri, 2016-2017 season, premiere February 26, 2017

In the Choir - "Clouds" by Aristophanes, directed by Hakob Ghazanchian, 2016-2017 season, premiere November 27, 2016

Verocica - "A Month in the Country" by Ivan Sergheevich Turgenev, directed by Cristi Juncu, 2016-2017 season, premiere October 11, 2016

Fata babei / Fântâna - „Fata Moşului şi Fata Moașei” by Bogdan Ulmu after Ion Creangă, directed by Raluca Păun, season 2015-2016, premiere March 31, 2016

Rhino Head - "Rhinos" by Eugéne Ionescu, directed by Robert Willson, 2013-2014 season, premiere July 2, 2014

Mater Dolorosa - " Shakespeare's Apocalypse" by Janusz Wiśniewski, directed by Janusz Wiśniewski, season 2012-2013, premiere December 22, 2012

Bee / Ghionoaiei Girl / Fairy - "Youth without old age and life without death" by Petre Ispirescu, directed by Alexandru Boureanu, season 2011-2012, premiere January 19, 2012

Sorina (Flower Fairy) - " Stretch Yourself Pearls" by Victor Eftimiu, directed by Alexandru Boureanu, 2008-2009 season, premiere February 15, 2009

 

Other roles 

Governess - "Fairy of Dolls" by Josef Bajer, directed and choreographed by Francisk Valkay, Romanian Opera Craiova

John - „Peter Pan” by Laurențiu Profeta, directed by Migry Avram Nicolau, Romanian Opera Craiova

Gabriela Popescu - "Pets" , directed by Florin Paraschivu

Titania - "A Midsummer Night's Dream" by William Shakespeare, directed by Alina Rece

Bebe - “Bebe’s trip” by Ștefan Peca, directed by Dragoş Andronie

Anca - "The Scourge" by Ion Luca Caragiale, directed by Ion Dore and Aurel Palade, Jean Bart Theater, Tulcea

Hangiţa / Tisbea - "The whole world is a scene and all people are actors" , directed by Alina Rece

Actor - "Impro-Show Craiova" , improvisation show

Lora - "Stars in the Morning Sky" by Alexandr Galin, directed by Alexandru Boureanu

Mim - “Days of Happiness” , street show based on pantomime and improvisation, I.S.Dăgulescu Association

Dancer - "NOW - dreams and saves" , dance-theater show, I.S. Dragulescu Association

Puck / Helena - "A Midsummer Night's Dream" by William Shakespeare, directed by Florin Paraschivu

Roberta - “Jacques or Submission” by Eugéne Ionesco, directed by Adrian Andone

Dancer - “First Step” , street dance show, I.S.Dăgulescu Association

The Architect - “The Homeless Killer” by Eugéne Ionesco, directed by Alina Rece

Nina - "The Seagull" by Anton Pavlovich Chekhov, directed by Mirela Cioaba

Contact: