GABRIELA BACIU

Actress

IATC graduate, Bucharest, class of professor Sanda Manu, Adriana Popovici, class of 1989 2009 - PhD in Theater, class of prof. Univ. Dr. Alexa Visarion Actress of the "Marin Sorescu" National Theater in Craiova since 1989

 

TNC debut role:  

Allen - "Try Again Sam" by Woody Allen, directed by Ilir Bokshi, 1992-1993 season, premiere January 19, 1993

 

Roles at the National Theater "Marin Sorescu" Craiova

Woman 6 / Maid / Doctor 4 / She - "The Slaughter Game" by Eugène Ionesco, directed by Beatrice Rancea, premiere 29,31 October 2021

Voices on the phone, appearance in the bar - "Radio" by Eric Bogosian, directed by Bobi Pricop, season 2019-2020, premiere December 14, 2019

Angel 1 - "Goodbye, Europe!" by Ion Desideriu Sîrbu, directed by Bogdan Cristian Drăgan, season 2018-2019, premiere June 27, 2019

Friedlise - "White Room" by Alexandra Badea, directed by Florin Caracala, season 2018-2019, premiere December 19, 2018

The dance troupe of the armored division - "Aias. Essay on dementia ” after Sophocles, directed by Mihai Măniuțiu, season 2018-2019, premiere September 21, 2018

Mrs. P - "The old man and the euthanasia" by Ionel Bușe, directed by Vlad Drăgulescu, season 2017-2018, premiere June 20, 2018

Irina - "The table of our powers" by Petre Barbu, directed by Vlad Dragulescu, season 2017-2018, show-reading December 12, 2017

Leonardo's Mother-in-law - "The Bloody Wedding" by Federico Garcia Lorca, directed by Andrei Măjeri, 2016-2017 season, premiere 26 February 2017

Katharina Windichi - "The Other Country" by Herta Muller, directed by Alexandru Istudor, 2016-2017 season, premiere December 17, 2016

Mrs. de Sotenville - "George Dandin or the Fooled Husband" by Molière, directed by Lászlo Bocsárdi, 2016-2017 season, premiere September 24, 2016

Calpurnia - "Iulius Caesar" by William Shakespeare, directed by Peter Schneider, season 2015-2016, premiere April 17, 2016

Gazda/ Magda - "Revolt of Eva Braun" by Bogdan Cristian Dragan, directed by Bogdan Cristian Dragan, 2015-2016 season, performance reading 23 January 2016

Doina - "The Breaking" after Răzvan Petrescu, directed by Dragoș Alexandru Mușoiu, season 2014-2015, premiere 17 January 2015

Actor (multiple role) - "Strawberries and Orphans" text werkgruppe2, directed by Julia Roesler, international co-production within CTE, season 2014-2015, premiere 27 September 2014

Giz - "Familia Tót" de Örkeny István, regia Bocsárdi Lászlo, stagiunea 2013-2014, premiera 27 septembrie 2013

Alana Navazio - "The Last Hot Lover" by Neil Simon, directed by Mircea Cornișteanu, 2012-2013 season, premiere 13 April 2013

Dioni (In the Women's Chorus) - "Lysistrata" by Aristophanes, directed by Yiannis Paraskevopoulos, season 2012-2013, premiere 24 February 2013

The one that goes to the grave - "The Apocalypse after Shakespeare" by Janusz Wiśniewski, directed by Janusz Wiśniewski, season 2012-2013, premiere December 22, 2012

Gaby Nowotny - "Thieves" by Dea Loher, directed by Alina Rece, 2011-2012 season, premiere October 9, 2011

Caesonia - "Caligula" by Albert Camus, directed by Bocsárdi Lászlo, season 2010-2011, premiere 12 March 2011

Olimpia Sîrbu - "Why are you silent, Gary?" dramatization by Toma Grigorie after the "Diary" of Ion Desideriu Sîrbu, directed by Alina Rece, 2010-2011 season, premiere 18 November 2010

Marieta Ionescu - "Puiu's Wedding" by Puşi Dinulescu, directed by Mircea Cornişteanu, season 2009-2010, premiere April 22, 2009

The Empress - "String Your Beads" by Victor Eftimiu, directed by Alexandru Boureanu, 2008-2009 season, premiere February 15, 2009

Maria Mereli - "Looking for a tenor" by Ken Ludwig, directed by Mircea Cornișteanu, 2008-2009 season, premiere 21 September 2008

Liubov Andreevna Ranevskaya - "Cherry Orchard" by Anton Pavlovich Chekhov, directed by Alexa Visarionv, 2005-2006 season (guest performance at the National Theatre Festival), premiere 15 January 2006

The Woman - "The Story of Good Intentions" by John Elsom, directed by Anca-Maria Colțeanu, 2004-2005 season

Vasilisa Karpovna - "The Night Asylum" by Maxim Gorky, directed by Claudiu Goga, season 2003-2004, premiere 29 November 2003

Ana - "The Man with the Mârțoaga" by George Ciprian, directed by Nicolae Scarlat, season 2002-2003, premiere 21 September 2003

Pierrette Guérin - "Cumetrele" by Michel Tremblay, directed by Petre Bokor, 2000-2001 season, premiere 22 April 2001

Pauline - "Vacation in Guadeloupe" by Pierre Sauvil and Eric Assous, directed by Mircea Cornișteanu, 2000-2001 season, premiere 4 February 2001

Mrs. Ponza - "That's how it is... (if you think so)" by Luigi Pirandello, directed by Vlad Mugur, 1999-2000 season (award-winning performance at the National Theatre Festival), premiere 16 October 1999

Beatrice - "Slave to two masters" by Carlo Goldoni, directed by Vlad Mugur, 1998-1999 season (awarded at the National Theatre Festival), premiere 22 May 1999

Princess - "Careul" by Constantin Voiculescu, directed by Constantin Dicu, 1998-1999 season (performance invited to the European Festival of Contemporary Theatre - Cannes - 1999), premiere 15 September 1998

The Spectre - "Timon of Athens" by William Shakespeare, directed by Mihai Măniuțiu, 1998-1999 season (award-winning performance at the Gdansk International Shakespeare Festival), premiere 19 December 1998

Pythia - "Orestia" by Aeschylus, directed by Silviu Purcărete, season 1997-1998, premiere 15 May 1998

Margareta Aldea – „Gaiţele” de Alexandru Kiriţescu, regia Daniela Peleanu, stagiunea 1997-1998, premiera 11 aprilie 1998

Queen from the play - "Hamlet" by William Shakespeare, directed by Tompa Gabor, season 1996-1997, premiere 5 January 1997

Agnes / Miss Molière - "Versailles Improvisation" by Molière (adapted from "Versailles Improvisation" and "Women's School"), directed by Daniela Peleanu, 1994-1995 season, premiered June 10, 1995

The first cow - "Animal Farm" after George Orwell, directed by Cristian Hadjiculea, season 1993-1994, premiere 20 September 1994

Aphrodite/ Doica/ Moș - "Phaedra" after Euripides and Seneca, directed by Silviu Purcărete, season 1992-1993, premiere in Vienna, 8 June 1993, in collaboration with Feestwochen in Vienna (Austria), and premiere at TNC headquarters on 29 June 1993.

Allen - "Try Again Sam" by Woody Allen, directed by Ilir Bokshi, 1992-1993 season, premiere January 19, 1993

Ana - "The Blue Threshold" by Ion Desideriu Sîrbu, directed by Cristian Hadjiculea, 1991-1992 season, premiered 17 September 1991

The Witch of the Bearded Nightingale - "Ubu rex with scenes from Macbeth" after Alfred Jarry and William Shakespeare, directed by Silviu Purcărete, 1990-1991 season, premiere 29 December 1990

Isabelle - "Suitcase with stars" by Michel Lengliney, directed by Daniela Peleanu, 1990-1991 season, premiere 6 October 1990

Idele lui Marte/ Prologue - "Cousin Shakespeare" by Marin Sorescu, directed by Mircea Cornișteanu, season 1989-1990, premiere 8 March 1990

 

Roles at other theaters

Celia - "Zone Erotikon" adaptation by Mihai Măniuţiu after Stories by David Herbert Lawrence, directed by Mihai Măniuţiu, Bulandra Theater, Bucharest

Ana Maria - ,, The Archeology of Love ” by Ion Brad, directed by Anca Ovanez-Doroşenco, Bucharest National Theater

Corina - "A season without a name" by Sorana Coroamă Stanca, directed by Sanda Manu, Bucharest National Theater.

Girl - “Sand Cliffs” , directed by Anca Ovanez-Doroşenco, Bucharest National Theater

Catherine - "Taming the Scorpion" by William Shakespeare, directed by Marian Negrescu, "Elvira Godeanu" Theater, Tg. Jiu

Fairy - “Cinderella” adapted by Ion Lucian after Pierre Chessnot, directed by Ion Lucian, „Ion Creangă“ Theater Bucharest

Reagan - "King Lear" by William Shakespeare, directed by Andreea Vulpe, "Cassandra" Studio Bucharest

Ana-Bella Zadu - ,, Prof. Dr. Omuvindecădedragoste ” by Camil Petrescu, directed by Adriana Popovici,“ Cassandra ”Studio Bucharest

Veta - "A stormy night" by Ion Luca Caragiale, directed by Nicolae Mandea "Cassandra" Studio Bucharest

Didina Mazu - "Carnival" by Ion Luca Caragiale, directed by Dana Dima "Cassandra" Studio Bucharest, guest show at the Student Theater, Bratislava

 

Participation in international festivals

2015

April 16-18, 2015 - THE ART OF AGE! NG - 1st Theater & Science Festival, under the auspices of the European Theater Convention (ETC) - „Chapter and some and orphans / Erdbeerwaisen ”

2014

Braunschweig State Theater - Braunschweig - Germany - Strawberries and Orphans / Erdbeerwaisen co-production with Braunschweig State Theater and werkgruppe2

2004

Nova Gorica (Slovenia) National Theater Festival Mejnifest, Gorizia (Italy) - “That's it (if you like)” by Luigi Pirandello, directed by Vlad Mugur, set design by Lia Manţoc, Helmut Sturmer, Ilona Jaro-Varga.

1999

Euroscene Festival in Leipzig, Germany - "Phaedra" after Aeschylus and Euripides, directed by Silviu Purcărete

Festival of the European Theater Convention in Nice, France - “Careul” by Constantin Voiculescu, directed by Constantin Dicu, set design by Viorel Penişoara-Stegaru

1998

Edinburgh International Festival, Scotland - "Orestia" after Aeschylus, directed by Silviu Purcărete

1997

Seoul National Theater, Seoul Theater of Nations Festival, South Korea - "Phaedra" after Aeschylus and Euripides, directed by Silviu Purcărete

1994

Convento do Beato, Lisbon Theater Festival (Portugal) - European Capital of Culture (1994) - "Phaedra" after Aeschylus and Euripides, directed by Silviu Purcărete.

1993

Theater der Welt Festival, Munich (Germany) - “Ubu Rex with Macbeth Scenes” after Alfred Jarry and William Shakespeare, directed, written and set by Silviu Purcărete, "Titus Andronicus" by William Shakespeare, directed by Silviu Purcărete, set design by Ştefania Cenean.

1991

Edinburgh International Film Festival, Scotland - “Ubu Rex with Macbeth Scenes” after Alfred Jarry and William Shakespeare, directed, screenplay and set design by Silviu Purcărete, award-winning show.

 

Movie 

Aglae Argintar - "November, the last ball", directed by Dan Piţa

Maria - "Mission of Sacrifice", directed by Tudor Mărăscu

The Girl with the Violin - "The Bridge" directed by Valeriu Dragușanu

François Villon's Mother - "Francois Villon", directed by Sergiu Nicolaescu

Elena Biancu - "Love Story", directed by Olivia Șireanu (film invited to the National Student Theatre Festival)

Doctor - "The Hospital" , directed by Octav Brânzei

Banking Adviser - "Filantropica", directed by Nicolae Caranfil

 

Television

Festive show presentations
Poetry recitals
Entertainment programs

Filme de lung metraj pentru copii:
Regina – „Gâsca de aur”, regia Radu Popovici, Împărăteasa-„Frumoasa din pădurea adormită”, regia Radu Popovici ş.a.

 

 

Radio

Lucretia - "The 40 Martyrs" , directed by Vasile Manta

The Princess - "Journey through the Impossible", radio script by Jules Verne, adapted by Mihai Lungeanu, directed by Mihai Lungeanu, award-winning show at the Anniversary Festival "Jules Verne", Bratislava 2005

Izma - "The castle built on water", screenplay by Costin Tuchilă after a Lithuanian legend, directed by Vasile Manta

The Fairy - "Shepherd Mina and the World's Fly", script by S. Socolnic, directed by Vasile Manta

 

Awards

TVR International Award - October 2005
Debut Award for the role of Aglae Argintar in the film "November, the Last Ball" directed by Dan Piţa, Costinesti National Film Festival, 1989
Elvira Godeanu Award for the role of Catherine in William Shakespeare's "Taming the Scorpion", "Elvira Godeanu" Festival

    Contact: