GEORGE ALBERT COSTEA

Actor

Roles at the National Theatre "Marin Sorescu" Craiova

Mrs. Avieriței (neighbor), TV Announcer, Ochiuc Dog, Bride, Vampire, Scared Dogs, People and Dogs - „ Dog with man. Dog without a man. ” by Lia Bugnar, Dan Coman, Simona Goşu, Maria Manolescu, Oana Pellea, Radu Tudoran and Radu Afrim, directed by Radu Afrim, season 2021-2022, premiere October 9, 2021

Sorescu - "Cousin Shakespeare" by Marin Sorescu, directed by Radu Boroianu, season 2020-2021, premiere November 29, 2020

Henry Maison / Hans Albert Einstein / Michael Wolf - "Incognito" by Nick Payne, directed by Radu Iacoban, season 2019-2020, preview August 23, 2020

George - “The Snake Outfit” by Marius Aldea, concept, artistic direction and choreography by Andrea Gavriliu, 2019-2020 season, premiere June 19, 2020

Man - Playground by Raul Coldea, directed by Raul Coldea, season 2019-2020, premiere December 6, 2019

Man - Good news. Final ” by Davide Carnevali, directed by Alexandru Dabija, 2019-2020 season, premiere November 10, 2019

Ralf - "Bang" by Marius von Mayenburg, directed by Theodor Cristian Popescu, season 2018-2019, premiere June 5, 2019

George - "Retroelectro" by Bogdan Georgescu, directed by Bogdan Georgescu, season 2018-2019, premiere October 19, 2018

Aias's aide - "Aias. Essay on dementia ” after Sophocles, directed by Mihai Măniuțiu, season 2018-2019, premiere September 21, 2018

George - "Idiomatic" creation Transquinquennal and Marie Henry (Belgium), show produced within the Theater Goes Digital project co-financed by the European Commission's Creative Europe Program, premiere June 16, 2018

Flavius / Puck / Aegean - "Athenian Nights" after William Shakespeare, directed by Charles Chemin, season 2017-2018, premiere March 30, 2018

Gay - "If We Think Loudly" by Adnan Lugonic, directed by Radu Afrim, 2016-2017 season, premiere May 6, 2017

Mr. Daldry - "The Elephant in the Room or The Vibrator Play" by Sarah Ruhl, directed by Dragoș Alexandru Muşoiu, 2016-2017 season, premiere March 15, 2017

Helmet - "Julius Caesar" by William Shakespeare , directed by Peter Schneider, 2015-2016 season, premiere April 17, 2016

Alex - "End" dramatization by Oana Hodade after Florin Lăzărescu, directed by Leta Popescu, season 2015-2016, premiere November 14, 2015

The Kid - "America from Home" by Mircea M. Ionescu, directed by Mircea Cornişteanu, season 2014-2015, premiere December 10, 2014

Cafe Owner - "Rhinos" by Eugène Ionesco, directed by Robert Wilson, 2013-2014 season, premiere July 2, 2014

Christos Pashos - "Shakespeare's Apocalypse" by Janusz Wiśniewski, directed by Janusz Wiśniewski, 2012-2013 season, premiere December 22, 2012

Nae Caţavencu - "A Lost Letter" by Ion Luca Caragiale, directed by Mircea Cornişteanu, season 2012-2013, premiere October 13, 2012

Nae Girimea - "Carnival Ladies" by Ion Luca Caragiale, directed by Alexandru Berceanu, 2011-2012 season, premiere May 10, 2012

Antonio - "A Storm" by William Shakespeare, directed by Silviu Purcărete, 2011-2012 season, premiere February 18, 2012

Rică Venturiano - "A stormy night" by Ion Luca Caragiale, directed by Mircea Cornişteanu, season 2011-2012, premiere November 15, 2011

Bertram / Tomorrow - "Everything Is Good When It Ends Well" by William Shakespeare, directed by Tim Carroll, 2010-2011 Season, Premiere May 21, 2011

  1. Müller – „Unde-i revolverul?” de Görgey Gábor, regia Mircea Cornișteanu, stagiunea 2010-2011, premiera 10 octombrie 2010

Telemah / Demodoc - "Odyssey" after Homer, directed by Tim Carroll, 2008-2009 season, premiere June 7, 2009

 

Professional experience 

"That Day of May 2020" video-performance improvisation, June 2020 within the Videophony Program, collective author, directed by Nicolae Constantin Tănase

Remi Ardashir - "Disco Love" by Yasmina Reza, collective director, at Godot Cafe Teatru, premiere February 2014

Touchstone - "How Do You Like It" by William Shakespeare, directed by Anca Ciuclaru, at the Tony Bulandra Tirgoviste Theater, premiere: October 2013

Mihnea Zamfirescu - "Aggressive Mediocrity" [performance-debate] by Catinca Drăgănescu, directed by Catinca Drăgănescu, at the Green Hours Monday Theater, premiere: May 2013

"Sven C.E.O." by Stig Larsson, directed by Andreea Vulpe, at the Ileana Berlogea Theater Studio, UNATC I.L. Caragiale ”/ Nottara Theater, premiere: March 2010

He - "Five Deadly Rendezvous" by Liviu Lucaci, directed by Liviu Lucaci, at the Museum of the Romanian Peasant Bucharest, premiere: May 2010

The Writer - “The Swamp” by Anton Pavlovich Chekhov, directed by Elena Morar, at the Metropolis Theater Bucharest, premiere: April 2010

The Warrior - "Actresses Trilogy" (part two: Agamemnon of Aeschylus), directed by Liviu Lucaci, at the Nicolae Bălcescu Cultural Center Bucharest, premiere: May 2009

Straforel - "The Romantics" by Edmond Rostand, directed by Alexandru Mazgăreanu, at the Comedy Theater (Comedy Tine la Tineri program), premiere: October 2008

Feast Buffoon - "Twelfth Night" by William Shakespeare, directed by Liviu Lucaci and Stefan Samfira, at the Mask Theater / Theater Studio "Ileana Berlogea", UNATC I.L. Caragiale ”, premiere: December 2007

Cracanel - “D’Ale Carnavalului” by Ion Luca Caragiale, directed by Mirela Gorea, Mihaela Beţiu, Liviu Lucaci and Radu Gabriel, at the “Ileana Berlogea” Theater Studio, UNATC I.L. Caragiale ”, premiere: December 2007

Porfiri Semionovici Glagoliev - „Platonov” by Anton Pavlovici Chekhov, directed by Liviu Lucaci and Ştefana Samfira, at the “Ileana Berlogea” Theater Studio, UNATC I.L. Caragiale ”, premiere: February 2008

Thomas Diafoirus - “The Imaginary Sick” by Moliėre, directed by Mirela Gorea at the Ileana Berlogea Theater Studio, UNATC I.L. Caragiale ”, premiere: February 2008

Bastian - “Royal Order” by T. Morris, directed by Dana Olarescu at the “Ion Sava” Directing Stage, UNATC I.L. Caragiale ”, premiere: June 2008

Sam Riggs - “Central Park West” by Woody Allen, directed by Zsuzsanna Kovacs on the set of “Ion Sava”, UNATC I.L. Caragiale ”, premiere: June 2008

Dumitru S. Dumitru - „Plasa” by Paul Dunca, directed by Ioana Păun, within the Project Build Your Community (Tanga Project), Rahova, October 2007

Robert - "Facts" by Andrei Ioniţă, directed by Vera Ion, within the Build Your Community Project (Tanga Project), Rahova, October 2007

Arlechino - „Teribila Ruffina” , directed by Dana Olărescu, Sighișoara Medieval Art Festival 2007

Dottore - "A world with gods" , directed by Selma Dragos, Sighisoara Medieval Art Festival 2007

The Priest - "We'll Move You to the Cathedral" by Radu Popescu, directed by Bogdan Georgescu, in the Rahova Non-Stop Project (Tanga Project), November 2006

 

Dance

Fletcher Lynd - "The Journey" (after the short story "The Living Seagull Jonathan Livingstone" by Richard Bach), directed by Chris Simion, choreographed by Ioana Marchidan, at La Motoare Theater, premiere: August 2008

Character - "Trial with closed doors" , directed and choreographed by Arcadie Rusu, at the Romanian Athenaeum, premiere: October 2008

Charlie Chaplin - Before "The End" after , directed and choreographed by Tunde Baczo, cls. Lect. univ. drd. Liliana Iorgulescu at the Studio „Ileana Berlogea” UNATC „I.L. Caragiale ”, premiere: May 2008

 

Movie

Adrian - "Dusk in India", directed by Chema Rodriguez, Strada Film, 2014

Stan - "Somewhere in the Palilula" , directed by Silviu Purcărete, LibraFilm, post-production

Georgică– “Outrageously Disco” , directed by Nicolae C-tin Tănase, UNATC 2009

Gabi - "Oli's Wedding" , directed by Tudor Jurgiu, LibraFilm, 2009

Sergiu - "Picnic" , directed by Raluca Mirescu, student of Film Directing, UNATC "I.L. Caragiale ”, year IV, 2008

The Boy - "The Fool's Romance" , directed by Mircea Nestor, Film Directing student, year III, Media University, class of prof. Univ. Dr. Dan Piţa, 2007

Tomel - „Răfuiala”, directed by Bogdan Micu-Ilie, student of Film Directing, year III, Media University, class of prof. Univ. Dr. Dan Piţa, 2007

A, B - "Great Heat" , after "Great Heat" by Ion Luca Caragiale, directed by Stanca Radu, UNATC Film Directing student "I.L. Caragiale ”, year III, 2006

The young photographer - "The last cigarette of the evening" , directed by Carmen Dobre, first year student, Bucharest University of Fine Arts, Photo-Video section, 2005

 

Double voice

Jackson - "Hannah Montana" , Jetix / Disney Channel broadcast

Kojo - "Zake and Luke" , Disney Channel broadcast

 

Awards

Special Jury Mention for “Zvăpaiata” Writer by Anton Pavlovich Chekhov, Youth Comedy Festival, 6th Edition, 2010

Best Supporting Actor Award for Sven from C.E.O. by Stig Larsson, Master's Graduate Gala, UNATC, 2010

"Star of Tomorrow" Award for Best Actor for Straforel from "Romantic" by Edmond Rostand, VDT Theater Festival, Buzau, 2009

Male Performance Award UNATC Graduate Gala 2008

Male Performance Award in a 2008 UNATC Graduate Gala

Student Award for Best Actor 2008 UNATC Graduate Gala

Award (with the team) for the best show "For Platonov" by Anton Pavlovich Chekhov, directed by Liviu Lucaci

UNATC Graduate Gala 2008

Best Supporting Actor Award - Andrei Narcis Grosu in "Happy Day Today on Sunday"

The D.O.T. Brașov, August 2007 Creative Award (with the band) - the show "The Little Prince" by Antoine de Saint Exupery

George Constantin Theater Festival, Bucharest, June 2003 Award for Best Director - The Show "Horses at the Window" by Matei Vişniec

George Constantin Theater Festival, Bucharest, June 2002

Contact: